A History of London, Vol. II

Loftie, W. J.
1883

APPENDIX B.
The Members of Parliament for the City of
London
,
1284-1880
. The following list has been extracted from the Blue Books recently issued. They commence in
1298
, but from the 'Chronicles' edited in
1882
by Canon Stubbs for the Rolls Series, we obtain the names for
1284
.
1284
.
Henry le Waleys.
Gregory Rokesley.
Philip Cissor.
Ralf Crepyn.
Jocale le Acatour.
John de Gisors.
1298
.
Walterus de Fynchyngfeld.
Adam de Foleham.
1299
.
Galfridus de Norton, or Northone, aldermannus.
Willielmus de Bettonia, aldermannus.
1304-5
.
Willielmus de Coumbemartyn.
Walterus de Fynchyngfeld.
I Edw. II.
1307
.
Willielmus de Coumbe Martin.
Henricus de Dunolmia.
1309
.
Henricus de Dunolm'.
Willielmus Servat.
1313
.
Nicholaus de Farndon.
Willielmus de Leyre.
Willielmus Servat.
Stephanus de Abyndon'.
1314
.
Johannes de Gisorcio.
Willielmus de Leire.
Robertus de Keleseye.
Richerus de Refham, vinetarius.
1314-15
.
Willielmus de Leire.
Henricus de Dunolm'.
1318
.
Johannes de Cherleton'.
Willielmus de Flete.
Rogerus le Palmere.
1320
.
Nicholaus de Farendon'.
Anketinus de Gisorz.
Henricus Monquer.
Rogerus Hosebonde.
1322 (May).
Robertus de Swalclyve.
Reginaldus de Conductu.
Willielmus de Hacford'.
Gregorius de Norton'
1322
.
(Nov.) Walterus Crepyn.
Thomas de Chetyngdon'.
1323-4
.
Anketinus de Gysorcio.
Henricus de Seccheford'.
1325
. Anketinus de Gisoricio.
Henricus de Secheford'.
1326-7
.
Anketinus de Gysorcio.
Electi sunt, ita quod duo ipsorum semper sint parati qui plenam et sufficientem habent potestatem de communitate predicta.
Henricus de Secheford.*
Reginaldus de Conductu.*
Thomas de Leire.*
Edmundus Cosyn.*
Johannes Steere.*
I Edw. III.
1327.
Bendictus de Folsham.
Robertus de Keleseye.
1327-8
.
Ricardus de Betoigne.
Robertus de Keleseie.
Johannes de Grantham.
Johannes Priour, jun.
1328
.
Ricardus de Betoigne.
Robertus de Keleseye.
1328 and 1328-9
.
Stephanus de Abyndon.
Robertus de Keleseye.
1329-30
.
Stephanus deAbyndon'.
Johannes de Causton.
1330
.
Johannes deGrantham.
Reginaldus de' Conductu.
Stephanus de Abyndon' (or two of them.)
1331-2
.
Anketinus de Gisorcio.
Johannes de Causton'.
Johannes Priour, jun.
Thomas de Chetyngdon' (three or two of them).
1332 (Sep.)
.
Reginaldus de Conductu.
Johannes de Causton'.
Anketinus de Gisorcio.
Thomas de Chetyngdon' (three or two of them).
1332 (Dec.)
.
Thomas de Chetyngdon'.
Henricus Monquoy.
1333-4
.
Reginaldus de Conductu.
Johannes de Causton'.
Rogerus de Depham.
1335
.
Ricardus de Rothingge.
Ricardus de Lacer.
Rogerus de Forsham (or two of them).
1335-6
.
Henricus de Secheford.
Thomas de
Chetyngdon'.
Johannes Priour
(or two of them).
1336
.
Johannes de Causton'.
Ricardus de Hakenaye.
Four wool merchants were also sent from
London
, returned upon a special writ (dated " apud Villiam de Sancto Johanne," 1st September), viz. Johannes de Oxon', Ricardus de Hakeneye, Henricus Wymond, and Willielmus de Brykelesworth.
1337
.
Reginaldus de Conductu.
Benedictus de Fulsham.
1337-8
.
Johannes de Grantham.
Andreas Aubrey.
Radulphus de Upton'.
Ricardus de Rothyngg'.
1338
.
Radulphus de Upton'.
Bartholomeus Deumars.
1338-9
.
Simon Fraunceys.
Johannes de Northalle.
1339
.
Simon (? Fraunceys).
Johannes (?de Nort) halle.
1340
.
Willielmus de Briclesworthe.
Ricardus de Rothyngge.
Ricardus de Berkyngge.
1341
.
Simon Fraunceys.
Willielmus de Briclesworth'.
1344
.
Johannes de Northalle.
Johannes Lovekyn.
1346
.
Galfridus de Wychyngham.
Thomas Leggy.
Johannes Lovekyn.
Thomas de Waldene (four, three, or two of them).
1347-8
.
Johannes Lovekyn.
Ricardus de Berkyngg'.
Willielmus de Iford.
Ricardus de Wycombe (three or two of them).
1348
.
Johannes Lovekyn.
Ricardus de Berkyngge.
Willielmus de Iford'.
Ricardus de Wycombe (three or two of them).
1350-1
.
Thomas Leggy.
Willielmus de Iford.
1352
.
Adam Fraunceys.
Johannes Lytle.
1353
.
Thomas Leggy.
Thomas Dolsely.
1357-8
.
Thomas Dolsely.
Willielmus de Welde.
Willielmus de Essex.
Ricardus Toky.
1360.
Bartholomeus Frestlyng'.
Stephanus Cavendyssh.
Walterus de Berneye.
Ricardus Toky.
1360-1
.
Adam Fraunceys.
Johannes Pecche.
Simon de Bevyngton'.
Johannes Pyel.
1362
.
Johannes Lytle.
Bartholomeus Frestlyng'.
Johannes Tornegold.
Johannes Hyltoft.
1363
.
Adam (Fraunceys ?).
Names doubtful, see former returns.
Johannes (Lytle ?).*
Simon (de Benyngton ?).
JohannesTornegol(d).*
1364-5
.
Adam Fraunceys.
Johannes Lovekyn.
Simon de Denyngton'.
Ricardus de Preston.
1368
.
Johannes Wroth.
Bartholomeus Frestlyng'.
Johannes Aubrey.
Johannes Orgon.
1369
.
Johannes Pecche.
Johannes Tornegold.
Nicholaus de Exton.
Johannes Hadlee.
1371
.
Bartholomeus Fristlyng'.
Johannes Phelipot.
1372
.
Johannes Wroth.
Johannes Pecche.
Willielmus Venour.
Willielmus Kelshull'.
1373
Adam Stable.
Johannes Warde.
Johannes Birlyngham.
Adam Carlill', spicer.
1376-7
.
Johannes Hadle.
Johannes Orgoun.
Willielmus Tonge.
Willielmus Venour.
2 Ric. II.
1378
.
Johannes Hadlee.
Galfridus Neuton'.
Johannes de Norhampton'.
Willielmus Venour.
1381
.
Johannes Philipot, chivaler.
Johannes Hadle.
Willielmus Baret.
Hugo Fastolf.
1382 (Oct.)
.
Johannes More.
Thomas Carleton'.
Willielmus Essex'.
Ricardus Northbury.
1382-3
.
Nicholaus Brembre, miles.
Johannes More.
Ricardus Norbury.
Willielmus Essex'.
1383
.
Willielmus Walworth.
Johannes Philipot, miles.
Willielmus Barret.
Henricus Vanner.
1384 (Ap.).
Johannes Hadle.
Johannes Organ.
Johannes Rote.
Henricus Herbury.
1384 (Nov.)
.
Johannes Hadle.
Johannes Orgon.
Thomas Rolf.
Henricus Herbury.
1385
.
Johannes Hadle.
Nicholaus Exton'.
Henricus Herbury.
Willelmus Ancroft.
1386
.
Johannes Hadle.
Johannes Organ.
Adam Carlill'.
Thomas Girdelere.
1387-8
.
Willielmus More.
Johannes Shadeworth'.
Willielmus Baret.
Johannes Walcote.
1388.
Adam Bamme.
Henricus Vannere.
Willielmus Tonge.
Johannes Glenhand.
1389-90
.
Willielmus More.
Johannes Shadeworth'.
Adam Carlill'.
Willielmus Brampton'.
1391
.
Willielmus Shiringham.
Willielmus Brampton'.
Willielmus Staundon'.
Johannes Walcote.
1394-5
.
Adam Carlill'.
Drugo Barantyn.
Galfridus Walderne.
Willielmus Askham.
1396-7
.
Willielmus Staundon'.
Willielmus Brampton'.
Willielmus Hyde.
Hugo Short'.
1397
, and
1397-8
.
Andreas Neuport'.
Drugo Barantyn.
Robertus Asshecombe.
Willielmus Chychely.
I Henry IV.
1399
.
Johannes Shadworth'.
Willielmus Brampton'.
Ricardus Merlowe.
Willielmus Sonnyngwell'.
1402
.
. . .
Names torn off.
1405-6
.
Willielmus Staundon'.
Nicholaus Wotton'.
Johannes Sudbury.
Hugo Ryebrede.
1407
.
Willielmus Askham.
Willielmus Crowemer.
Willielmus Marcheford'.
Johannes Bryan'.
I Henry V.
1413
.
Drugo Barantyn'.
Willielmus Askham.
Willielmus Marcheford'.
Walterus Gawtron.
1414
.
Willielmus Waldern'.
Nicholaus Wotton.
Willielmus Olyver.
Johannes Gedney.
1415
.
Robertus Chichele.
Willielmus Waldern'.
Johannes Reynewell'.
Willielmus Michell'.
1417
Willielmus Crowemere.
Willielmus Sevenok'.
Johannes Welles, grocer.
Johannes Boteler, jun., mercer.
1419
.
Nicholaus Wotton'.
Henricus Barton'.
Ricardus Merivale.
Simon Sewale.
1420
.
Thomas Fauconer.
Johannes Michell'.
Salamon Oxeneye, aurifaber.
Johannes Higham, pannarius.
1421. (May).
Willielmus Waldern'.
Willielmus Crowmere.
Willielmus Burton.
Ricardus Goslyn'.
1421 (Dec.)
.
Thomas Fauconer.
Nicholaus Wotton'.
Johannes Whateley.
Johannes Brokley.
I Henry VI.
1422
.
Thomas Fauconer.
Johannes Michell'.
Henricus Frowyk'.
Thomas Mayneld'.
1425
.
Nicholaus Wotton'.
Johannes Welles.
Eborardus Flete.
Thomas Bernewell'.
1425-6
.
Johannes Michell'.
Johannes Wellys.
Eborardus Flete.
Johannes Higham.
1427
.
Johannes Michell'.
Johannes Wellys.
Willielmus Milreth'.
Walterus Gawtron'.
1429
.
Nicholaus Wotton'.
Nicholaus James.
Willielmus Milreth'.
Walterus Gautron'.
1430
.
Willielmus Estfeld'.
Nicholaus James.
Johannes Hiham.
Johannes Abbot.
1432
.
Johannes Gedney.
Willielmus Milreth.
Johannes Levyng'.
Phillippus Malpas.
1433
.
Johannes Reynewell'.
Johannes Welles.
Johannes Hatherle.
Thomas Catworth'.
1435
.
Johannes Michell'.
Robertus Large.
Johannes Bederenden'.
Stephanus Forster.
1436-7.
Henricus Frowyk.
Thomas Catworth'.
Johannes Carpenter, junior.
Nicholaus Yeo.
1439
Willielmus Estfeld', miles.
Johannes Bowys.
Philippus Malpas.
Willielmus Cottesbroke.
1446-7
.
Henricus Frowyk'.
Willielmus Combys.
Hugo Wyche.
Willielmus Marowe.
1448-9
.
Thomas Catworth'.
Johannes Norman.
Galfridus Boleyn'.
Thomas Billyng'.
1449
.
Stephanus Broun'.
Johannes Norman'.
Johannes Nedham.
Johannes Harwe.
1450
.
Henricus Frowyk'.
Willielmus Marowe.
Johannes Harowe.
Ricardus Lee.
1452-3
.
Stephanus Broun'.
Willielmus Cantelowe.
Johannes . .
Return torn.
.. . *
1455
.
Galfridus Feldyng'.
Willielmus Cantiowe.
Johannes Harrowe.
Johannes Yonge.
7 Edward IV.
1467
.
Radulphus Josselyn, miles, civis et aldermannus.
Thomas Ursewyk, recordator.
Johannes Warde, mercer.
Johannes Crosseby, grocer.
1472
.
Radulphus Verney, miles et aldermannus.
Georgius Irlonde, miles et aldermannus.
Johannes Brampton.
Stephanus Fabyan.
1477-8
.
Willielmus Hampton, miles et aldermannus.
Ricardus Gardyner, aldermannus.
Willielmus Brasebrigge.
Johannes Warde.
14 Henry VII.
1529
.
Thomas Semer, miles.
Johannes Baker.
Johannes Petyt.
Paulus Wythypoll.
1541-2
.
Willielmus Roche, miles et aldermannus.
Rogerus Cholmley, miles, recordator.
Johannes Sturgeon, haberdassher.
Nicholaus Wylford, mercator scissor.
I Edward VI.
1547
.
Martinus Bowes, miles et aldermannus.
Robertus Broke, armiger, recordator.
Thomas Curteys, pewterer.
Thomas Bacon, salter.
1552-3
.
Martinus Bowes, miles.
Robertus Broke, servens ad legem, recordator civitatis London'.
Johannes Marsshe, mercer.
Johannes Blundell, mercer.
I Mary.
1554
.
Names, &c., with (*) prefixed are supplied from the Crown Office List in the absence of Original Returns.
Martinus Bowes, miles.
*Robertus Brook, recordator.
*Johannes Mershe, armiger.
*Johannes Blundell.
I & 2 Philip and Mary.
1554 (Nov.)
.
Martinus Bowes, miles, aldermannus civitatis London'.
Ranulphus Cholmeley, armiger, recordator civitatis London'.
Ricardus Grafton, grocerus.
Ricardus Burnell, generosus.
1555
.
Martinus Bowes, miles, aldermannus civitatis London'.
Ranulphus Cholmeley, armiger, recordator civitatis London'.
Philippus Bold, clotheworker.
Nicholaus Chune, haberdassher.
1557-8
.
Willielmus Garrard, miles, aldermannus civitatis London'.
Ranulphus Cholmeley, armiger, recordator civitatis London'.
Johannes Mershe, mercerus, London'.
Ricardus Grafton grocerus, London'.
5 Elizabeth.
1562-3
.
Names, &c., with (*) prefixed are supplied from the Crown Office Lists (of which there are five for this Parliament) in the absence of Original Returns.
Sir William Chester, knt.
*Ralph Cholmeley, serjeant-at-law, recorder of London.
In the fourth and fifth Lists the name of Richard Ousley, Recorder of London, is substituted for that of Ralph Cholmeley, probably on account of his death,
25th April, 1563
.
*Laurence Withers, salter.
*John Marshe, mercer.
1572
.
Names, &c., with (***) prefixed are supplied from the Crown Office Lists (of which there are three), in the absence of Original Returns.
Sir Roland Heyward, knt.
*** William Fletewood, esq., recorder.
*** John Marsh, mercer.
Thomas Norton, grocer.
1586
.
Names, &c., with (****) prefixed are supplied from the Crown Office List, in the absence of Original Returns.
Sir Edward Osborne, knt., alderman.
****William Fletewood, serjeant-at-law, and recorder of London.
Names, &c., with (*) prefixed are supplied from the Crown Office List, in the absence of Original Returns.
Thomas Aldersey, haberdasher.
*Richard Saltinstall, skinner.
1588
, and
1588-9
.
Sir George Barne. knt., alderman of London.
William Fletewood, serjeant-at-law, and recorder of London.
Thomas Aldersey, haberdasher.
Andrew Palmer, goldsmith.
1592-3
.
Sir John Harte, knt., alderman of London.
Edward Drewe, Esq., serjeant-at-law, and recorder of London.
Andrew Palmer, goldsmith.
George Sotherton, merchant taylor.
1597
.
Sir John Harte, knt.
John Croke, esq., recorder of London.
George Sotherton, merchant taylor.
Thomas Fettiplace, ironmonger.
1601
.
Sir Stephen Soame, knt.
John Croke, esq., recorder of London.
Thomas Fettyplace, ironmonger.
John Pynder, vintner.
I James I.
1603-4
.
Sir Henry Billingsley, knt.
No Return found; but see the Writ for the following single election.
Sir Thomas Lowe. knt.,
vice
Sir Henry Billingsley, knt., deceased.
1620-1
.
Sir Thomas Lowe, knt.
Robert Heath, esq., recorder of London.
Robert Bateman, skinner.
William Towerson, skinner.
1623-4
.
Sir Thomas Middleton, knt., Alderman of London.
Sir Heneage Finch, knt., serjeant-at-law, recorder of London.
Robert Bateman, skinner.
Martin Bond, haberdasher.
I Charles I.
1625
.
Names, &c., with (*) prefixed are supplied from the Crown Office List, in the absence of Original Returns.
Sir Thomas Middleton, knt.
*Sir Heneage Finch, knt., recorder.
*Robert Bateman,skinner.
*Martin Bonde, haberdasher.
1625-6
.
*Sir Thomas Middleton, knt.
*Sir Heneage Fynch, knt., recorder.
*Sir Maurice Abbott, knt.
*Robert Bateman, esq.
1627-8
.
Thomas Moulson, alderman.
Christopher Clitherowe, alderman.
Henry Waller, clothworker.
James Bunce, leatherseller.
1640 (Apr.)
.
Thomas Soame, esq., alderman.
Isaac Pennington, esq., alderman.
Matthew Cradock, skinner.
Samuel Vassell. clothier.
1640 (Nov.)
.
LONG PARLIAMENT.
Thomas Soame, alderman.
Isaac Penington, alderman.
Matthew Cradock, skinner.
Samuel Vassell, clothworker.
John Venn, merchant taylor,
vice
Matthew Cradock, deceased
Cromwell.
1654
.
Thomas Foote, alderman.
William Steele, serjeant-at-law, recorder of London.
Thomas Adams, esq.
John Langham, esq.
.... esq.
Return torn.
Andrew Riccard, esq.
13 Charles II.
1661
.
John Fowke, esq., alderman.
Sir William Thompson, knt. alderman.
William Love, esq., alderman.
John Jones, esq.
1678-9
,
Sir Robert Clayton, knt., alderman.
Sir Thomas Player, knt.
William Love, esq.
Thomas Pilkington, skinner.
1679
.
Sir Robert Clayton, knt., alderman.
Sir Thomas Player, knt.
William Love, esq.
Thomas Pilkington, esq.
1680-1
.
Sir Robert Clayton, knt., alderman.
Thomas Pilkington, esq., alderman.
Sir Thomas Player, knt.
William Love, esq,
I James II.
1685
.
Sir John Moore, knt., alderman.
Sir William Pritchard, knt., alderman.
Sir Samuel Dashwood, knt., alderman.
Sir Peter Rich, knt., alderman.
CONVENTION, 1688-9.
1688-9
.
Sir Patience Ward, knt., alderman.
Sir Robert Clayton, knt.
William Love, esq.
Thomas Pilkington, esq.
Sir William Ashurst, knt., alderman,
vice
William Love, esq., deceased.
2 William and Mary.
1689-90
.
Sir William Pritchard, knt., alderman.
Sir Samuel Dashwood, knt., alderman.
Sir William Turner, knt.
Sir Thomas Vernon, knt.
Sir John Fleet, knt., lord mayor of London,
vice
Sir William Turner, knt., deceased.
7 William III.
1695
.
Sir Robert Clayton, knt., alderman.
Sir John Fleet, knt., alderman.
Sir William Ashhurst, knt., alderman.
Thomas Papillon, esq.
1698
.
Sir John Fleet, knt., alderman.
Sir William Ashhurst, knt., alderman.
Sir James Houblon, knt., alderman.
Thomas Papillon, esq.
1700-1
.
Sir Robert Clayton, knt., alderman.
Sir William Ashhurst, knt., alderman.
Sir William Withers, knt., alderman.
Gilbert Heathcott, esq.
Sir John Fleet, knt., alderman,
vice
Gilbert Heathcote, esq., expelled the House.
1701
.
Sir Robert Clayton, knt.
Sir William Ashurst, knt.
Sir Thomas Abney, knt.
Gilbert Heathcott, esq.
I Anne.
1702
.
Sir William Prichard, knt., alderman.
Sir John Fleet, knt., alderman.
Sir Francis Child, knt., alderman.
Gilbert Heathcote, esq., alderman.
1705
.
FIRST PARLIAMENT OF GREAT BRITAIN.
Sir John Clayton, knt.
Sir William Ashhurst, knt.
Sir Gilbert Heathcote, knt.
Samuel Shepheard, esq.
Sir William Withers, knt., lord mayor of the city of London,
vice
Sir Robert Clayton, knt., deceased.
1708
.
Sir William Withers, knt., mayor of the City of London.
Sir William Ashurst, knt.
Sir Gilbert Heathcote, knt.
John Ward, esq.
1710
.
Sir William Withers, knt., alderman.
Sir Richard Hoare, alderman.
Sir George Newland, knt.
John Cass, esq.
1713
.
Sir William Withers, knt., alderman.
Sir Richard Hoare, knt., alderman.
Sir John Cass, knt., alderman.
Sir George Newland, knt.
I George I.
1714-15
.
Sir John Ward, knt., alderman.
Sir Thomas Scawen, knt., alderman.
Robert Heysham, esq.
Peter Godfrey, esq.
1722
.
Francis Child, esq., alderman.
Richard Lockwood, esq.
Peter Godfrey, esq.
John Barnard, esq.
Sir Richard Hopkins, knt., and alderman,
vice
Peter Godfrey, esq., deceased.
I George II.
1727
.
Sir John Eyles, bart. alderman.
Humfry Parsons, esq., alderman.
John Barnard, esq.
Micajah Perry, esq.
1734
.
Humphry Parsons, esq., alderman.
Sir John Barnard, knt., alderman.
Micajah Perry, esq., alderman.
Robert Willimot, esq.
1741
.
Daniel Lambert, esq., lord mayor.
Sir John Barnard, knt., alderman.
Sir Robert Godschall, knt., alderman.
George Heathcote, esq., alderman.
William Calvert, esq., alderman, vice Sir Robert Godschall, knt., deceased.
1747
.
Sir John Barnard, knt.
Sir William Calvert, knt.
Slingsby Bethell, esq.
Stephen Theodore Janssen, esq.
1754
.
Sir John Barnard, knt.
Sir Robert Ladbroke, knt.
Slingsby Bethell, esq.
William Beckford, esq.
Sir Richard Glyn, knt., lord mayor of London, vice Slingsby Bethell, esq., deceased.
I George III.
1761
.
Sir Robert Ladbroke, knt.
Sir Richard Glyn, knt. and bart.
William Beckford, esq.
Thomas Harley, esq.
1768
.
Thomas Harley, esq., lord mayor of London.
Sir Robert Ladbroke knt.
William Beckford, esq.
Barlow Trecotthick, esq.
Richard Oliver, esq.,
vice
William Beckford, esq., deceased.
Frederick Bull,
vice
Sir Robert Ladbroke, knt., deceased.
1774
.
John Sawbridge.
Richard Oliver.
Frederick Bull.
George Hayley.
1780
.
George Hayley, esq., alderman, armourer, and brazier.
John Kirkman, esq., alderman and fishmonger.
Frederick Bull, esq., alderman and salter.
Nathaniel Newnham, esq., alderman and mercer.
John Sawbridge, Esq., citizen and framework knitter,
vice
John Kirkman, esq., deceased.
Sir Watkin Lewis, knt., citizen and joiner,
vice
George Hayley, esq., deceased.
Brook Watson, esq.,
vice
Frederick Bull, esq., deceased.
1784
.
Brook Watson, esq.
Sir Watkin Lewes, knt.
Nathaniel Newnham, esq.
John Sawbridge, esq.
1790
.
William Curtis, esq.
Brook Watson, esq.
Sir Watkin Lewes, knt.
John Sawbridge, esq.
John William Anderson, esq., vice Brook Watson, esq., who accepted the Stewardship of the Manor of East Hendred, county Berks.
William Lushington, esq.,
vice
John Sawbridge, esq., deceased.
FIRST PARLIAMENT OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND [
1801
].
William Lushington, esq., citizen, alderman, and merchant taylor, of London.
William Curtis, lord mayor, citizen and draper, of London.
Harvey Christian Combe, esq., citizen, alderman, and fishmonger, of London.
John William Anderson, esq., citizen, alderman and glover, of London.
1802
.
Harvey Christian Combe, esq., alderman and fishmonger, of London.
Charles Price, esq., alderman and ironmonger, of London.
William Curtis, esq., alderman and draper, of London.
Sir John William Anderson, bart., alderman and glover, of London.
1806
.
Harvey Christian Combe, esq., alderman and fishmonger.
James Shaw, esq., lord mayor and scrivener.
Sir Charles Price, bart., alderman and ironmonger.
Sir William Curtis, bart., alderman and draper.
1807
.
Sir Charles Price, bart., citizen, alderman, and ironmonger.
Sir William Curtis, bart., citizen, alderman, and draper.
James Shaw, esq., citizen, alderman, and scrivener.
Harvey Christian Combe, esq.. citizen, alderman, and fishmonger.
1812
.
Harvey Christian Combe, esq, citizen, alderman, and fishmonger.
Sir William Curtis, bart., citizen, alderman and draper.
Sir James Shaw, bart., citizen, alderman, and scrivener.
John Atkins, esq., citizen, alderman, and merchant taylor.
Matthew Wood, esq., lord mayor, citizen, and fishmonger,
vice
Harvey Christian Combe, esq., who accepted the Stewardship of the Chiltern Hundreds, county Bucks.
1818
.
Matthew Wood, esq., citizen, alderman, and fishmonger.
Thomas Wilson, esq., citizen and spectacle maker.
Robert Waithman, esq., citizen and framework knitter.
John Thomas Thorp, esq., citizen, alderman, and draper.
I George IV.
1820
.
Matthew Wood, esq., citizen, alderman, and fishmonger.
Thomas Wilson, esq., citizen and spectacle maker.
Sir William Curtis, bart., citizen, alderman and draper.
George Bridges, lord mayor, citizen, alderman, and wheelwright.
1826
. William Thompson, esq., citizen, alderman, and ironmonger.
Robert Waithman, esq., citizen, alderman, and framework knitter.
William Ward
, esq., citizen and musician.
Matthew Wood
, esq., citizen, alderman, and fishmonger.
I William IV.
1830
.
William Thompson, esq., alderman, citizen, and ironmonger.
Robert Waithman, esq., alderman and framework knitter.
William Ward, esq., citizen and musician.
Matthew Wood, esq., alderman, citizen, and fishmonger.
1831
.
Robert Waithman, esq., alderman and framework knitter.
William Thompson, esq., alderman and ironmonger.
Matthew Wood, esq., alderman and fishmonger.
William Venables, esq., alderman and stationer.
1833
.
George Grote, esq.
Matthew Wood, esq.,
Robert Waithman, esq.
Sir John Key, bart.
George Lyall, citizen and broderer,
vice
Robert Waithman, esq., deceased.
William Crawford, citizen and spectacle maker,
vice
Sir John Key, bart., who accepted the Stewardship of the Chiltern Hundreds, county Bucks.
1835
.
Matthew Wood, esq., citizen and fishmonger.
James Pattison, esq., citizen and spectacle maker.
William Crawford, esq., citizen and spectacle maker.
George Grote, esq., citizen and needle maker.
I Victoria.
1837
.
Matthew Wood, esq., citizen and fishmonger.
William Crawford, esq., citizen and spectacle maker.
James Pattison, esq., citizen and spectacle maker.
George Grote, esq., citizen and needle maker.
1841
.
John Masterman, esq., citizen.
Sir Matthew Wood, bart., alderman and citizen.
George Lyall, esq., citizen.
John Russell, commonly called Lord John Russell, citizen.
James Pattison, esq., citizen of London, of 37, Upper Harley Street,
vice
Sir Matthew Wood, bart., deceased.
John Russell, commonly called Lord John Russell, reelected after appointment as First Lord of the Treasury.
1847
.
John Russell, commonly called Lord John Russell.
James Pattison, esq.
Lionel Nathan Rothschild, commonly called Baron Lionel Nathan de Rothschild.
John Masterman, esq.
Sir James Duke, knt., lord mayor of the city of London, vice James Pattison, esq., deceased.
Lionel Nathan Rothschild, commonly called Baron Lionel Nathan de Rothschild, re-elected after accepting the Stewardship of the Chiltern Hundreds, county Bucks.
1852
.
John Masterman, esq.
John Russell, commonly
called Lord John Russell.
Sir James Duke, bart.
Lionel Nathan Rothschild, commonly called Baron Lionel Nathan de Rothschild.
John Russell, commonly called Lord John Russell, re-elected after appointment as one of the Principal Secretaries of State.
John Russell, commonly called Lord John Russell, re-elected after appointment as President of the Council.
John Russell, commonly called Lord John Russell, re-elected after appointment as one of the Principal Secretaries of State.
1857
.
Sir James Duke, bart.
Lionel Nathan de Rothschild, commonly called Baron Lionel Nathan de Rothschild.
John Russell, commonly called Lord John Russell.
Robert Wygram Crawford, esq.
Lionel Nathan de Rothschild, commonly called Baron Lionel Nathan de Rothschild, re-elected after accepting the Stewardship of the Chiltern Hundreds, county Bucks.
1859
.
John Russell, commonly called Lord John Russell. Lionel Nathan de Rothschild, esq., commonly called Baron Lionel Nathan de Rothschild.
Sir James Duke, bart.
Robert Wigram Crawford, esq.
John Russell, commonly called Lord John Russell, re-elected after appointment as one of the Principal Secretaries of State.
Western Wood, esq., citizen and fishmonger, of London,
vice
John Russell, commonly called Lord John Russell, who accepted the
Stewardship of the Manor of Northstead, county York.
George Joachim Goschen, esq., citizen and spectacle maker. vice Western Wood, esq., deceased.
1865
.
George Joachim Goschen, esq.
Robert Wigram Crawford, esq.
William Lawrence, esq.
Lionel Nathan de Rothschild, commonly called Baron Lionel Nathan de Rothschild.
George Joachim Goschen, esq., re-elected after appointment as Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster.
1868
.
George Joachim Goschen, esq.
Robert Wigram Crawford, esq.
William Lawrence, esq.
Charles Bell, esq.
George Joachim Goschen, esq., re-elected after appointment as Poor Law Commissioner.
Lionel Nathan de Rothschild, esq., commonly called Baron Lionel Nathan de Rothschild,
vice
Charles Bell, esq., deceased.
1874
.
William James Richmond Cotton, esq
Philip Twells, esq.
John Gellibrand Hubbard, esq.
George Joachim Goschen, esq., First Lord of the Admiralty.
1880
.
W. J. R. Cotton, alderman.
R. N. Fowler, alderman.
Right Hon. J. G. Hubbard.
William Lawrence, alderman.