A History of London, Vol. II

Loftie, W. J.
1883

APPENDIX H.
Members of Parliament for SOUTHWARK.
23 Edward I.
1295
.
Ricardus le Clerk.
Willielmus Dynnock.
1298
.
Hugo de Jernemue.
Ricardus de Dunlegh'.
1300-1
.
Hugo de Dyneneton'.
Henricus de Dunlegh'.
1302
.
Petrus le Lung'.
Thomas Ywon.
1304-5
.
5. Ricardus le Clerc.
Rogerus le Poleter.
1306-7
.
Hugo de Gernemue.
Johannes de Prikindon'.
I Edward II.
1307
.
Nicholaus de Aulton'.
Johannes de Maldon'.
1309
.
Nicholaus de Alton'.
Nicholaus Deumars. .
1311
.
(Aug.) Nicholaus de Aulton'.
Johannes le Vyneter.
1311. (Nov.)
Nicholaus de Aulton'.
Johannes le Vyneter.
1312-13
.
Johannes leVyneter.
Radulphus le Avener.
1313. (July)
.
Thomas Jon.
Walterus de Taggele.
1313. (Sep.)
Johannes le Vyneter.
Nicholaus de Aulton'.
1319
.
Adam Chandeler.
Willielmus Rikethorn.
1320
.
Adam le Chaundeler.
Willielmus Rikthorn.
1322
. (May).
Robertus Oliver.
Willielmus de Rikethorn.
1322
. (Nov.)
Willielmus
Name torn off.
Henricus le Smith
1323-4
.
Walterus le Poleter.
Willielmus le Brewere.
1325
.
(Ricardus?) de Weston.
Return illegible.
Thomas Fairher.
2 Edward III.
1327-8
.
Thomas Coleman.
Thomas Fairhe, or Fairhar.
1328. (Apr.)
Thomas Coleman.
Thomas Fairher.
1328
and
1328-9
.
Thomas Coleman.
Thomas Fairher.
1329-33
.
Ricardus de Weston'.
Henricus le Fevre.
1330
.
Willielmus Roce.
Thomas Coleman.
1331-2
.
Willielmus Rosce.
Thomas Coleman
1332.(Sep.)
Willielmus Rosce.
Thomas Coleman.
1332. (Dec.)
Thomas Coleman.
Willielmus Quyvre.
1333-4
.
Thomas Coleman.
Willielmus Quyvre.
1334
.
Galfridus Pocok'.
Robertus de Staunford'.
1335
.
Johannes de Wynton'.
Rogerus de Arderne.
1335-6
.
Thomas Aude.
Thomas Coleman.
1336
.
Rogerus de Arderne.
Galfridus Pecok.
1337
.
Thomas Coleman.
Galfridus Pecok'.
1337-8
.
Alanus Ferthyng'.
Robertus Hamond'.
1338-9
.
Galfridus Pecok'.
Alanus Ferthyng'.
1339-40
.
Thomas Coleman.
Alanus Ferthyng'.
1340
.
Thomas Coleman.
Thomas Ande
1341
.
Galfridus Pecok'.
Thomas Coleman.
1344
.
Galfridus Pecok.
Thomas Coleman.
1346
.
Alanus Ferthyng'.
Robertus de Staunford.
1348
.
Alanus Ferthyng'.
Galfridus Pecok'.
1350-1
.
Willielmus atte Fen.
Elias de Braghhyngge.
1354
.
Elias de Braghyngge.
Thomas de Kyngeston'.
1355
.
Elias de Braghyngge.
Thomas de Kyngeston'.
1357-8
.
Elias de Braghyng'.
Thomas de Kyngeston'.
1360
.
Simon Plomer.
Johannes de Hales.
1360-1
.
Simon Plomer.
Thomas de Kyngeston'.
1362
.
Johannes Mockyng.
Johannes Hales.
1363
.
Johannes Halys.
Thomas atte Lande.
1364-5
.
Johannes Folvill'.
Johannes Mockyng.
1366
.
Robertus Riffyn.
Johannes Folvyll'.
1368
.
Willielmus Chitterle.
Thomas Hosyere.
1369
.
Names, &c., with (*) prefixed are supplied from the Enrolment of Writs de Expensis (see Rot. Claus., 43 Edw. III., m. 13 d.), in the absence of Original Returns.
*Simon de Codyngton'.
*Radulphus Thurbarn'.
1371
.
Thomas Dane.
1372
.
Johannes Spershore.
Thomas Gyle.
1373
.
Willielmus de Malton'.
Thomas Hosiere.
1375-6.
Thomas Croydon'.
Henricus Bailly.
1376-7
.
Thomas Hosyere, (sic).
Thomas Hosyere, (sic).
I Richard II.
1377
.
Willielmus Wyntryngham.
Robertus Bykford'.
1378
.
Willielmus Chylderlee.
Henricus Baylly.
1379-80
.
Thomas Corkesey.
Adam Pulter.
1380
.
Galfridus Whiteclef.
Thomas Torkesey.
1381
.
Johannes Mockyngge.
Stephanus Halys.
1382
.
Johannes Mockygn'.
Stephanus Halys.
1382-3
.
Rogerus Chaundeler.
Ricardus Hurde.
1383
.
Johannes Burgeys.
Robertus Barbor.
1384. (Apr.)
Stephanus Skynnere.
Thomas Spicer.
1384. (Nov.)
Thomas atte Gyle.
Thomas Torkeseye.
1385
.
Ricardus Nevyle.
Johannes Kyrkeby.
1386
.
Henricus Thymelby.
Willielmus Beeche.
1387-8
.
Johannes Norhampton'.
Willielmus Porter.
1388
.
Ricardus atte Vyne.
Rogerus Chaundellor.
1389-90
.
Johannes Mockyng'.
Willielmus Wynteryngham
.
1391
.
Willielmus Spaldyng'.
Name torn off.
1392-3
.
Thomas Solas.
Johannes Solas.
1394-5
.
Johannes Mockyng'.
Thomas Solas.
1396-7
.
Johannes Mokkyng'.
Thomas atte Gyle.
1397
and
1397-8
.
Johannes Mokkyng'.
Willielmus Derby.
I Henry IV.
1399
.
Johannes Parker.
Radulphus Spaldyng'.
1402
.
Johannes Mokkynge.
Johannes Gofayre.
1405-6
.
Thomas Spenser.
Johannes Bakere.
1407
.
Johannes Dekene.
Thomas Coleman.
2 Henry V.
1413-14
.
Names, &c., with (**) prefixed are supplied from the Enrolment of the Writs de Expensis (see Rot. Claus,, 2 Hen. V., m. 20 d.), in the absence of Original Returns.
**Johannes Wellys.
** Johannes William.
1414
.
Johannes Solas.
Willielmus Kyrton'.
1415
.
Willielmus Redeston'.
Thomas Spenser.
1417
.
Willielmus Kyrton'.
Johannes Dekene.
1419
.
Robertus Willyam.
Johannes Welles.
1420
.
Johannes Dekene.
Willielmus Kyrton'.
1421 (May).
.
Johannes Dekene.
Willielmus Redston'.
1421 (Dec.)
.
Thomas Lucas.
Thomas Dewy.
1422
.
Willielmus Kyrton'.
Ricardus Tyler.
2 Henry VI.
1423
.
Rogerus Overton'.
Johannes Gloucestre.
1425
.
[Ricardus] Tyler
Names doubtful. See former Returns.
*[Willielmus] Kyrton'.
1425-6
.
Willielmus Godyng'.
Rogerus Overton'.
1427
.
Henricus Purchas.
Petrus Saverey.
1429
.
Adam Levelord'.
Willielmus Hawkesworth'.
1430-1
.
Johannes Wellys.
Willielmus Moyle.
1432
.
Adam Levelord'.
Willielmus Hawkesworth.
1433
.
Willielmus Hawkesworth'.
Nicholaus Preest.
1435
.
Adam Levelord'.
Willielmus Hawkesworth.
1436-7
.
Adam Levelord
Willielmus Brygges.
1441-2
.
Adam Levelord'.
Willielmus Kyrton'.
1446-7
.
Adarr Levelord'.
Willielmus Redston'.
1448-9
.
Johannes Rokesle.
Johannes Gloucestre.
1449
.
Willielmus Kyrketon'.
Willielmus Redeston'.
1450
.
Willielmus Kyrketon'
Johannes Pemberton'.
1452-3
.
Willielmus Philipp'.
Willielmus Brygge.
1459
.
Alexander Fayreford', armiger.
Thomas Wyng.
1460
.
Willielmus Kyrton'.
Rogerus Palmer.
7 Edward IV.
1467
.
Ricardus Tyngelden.
Johannes Hunt.
1472
.
Robertus Levelord.
Thomas Averey.
1477-8
.
Nicholaus Gaynesford, armiger.
Johannes Holgrave.
21 Henry VIII.
1529
.
Johannes Sylsterne, miles.
Robertus Acton.
1541-2
.
Robertus Acton, armiger
Thomas Bulla.
I Edward VI.
1547
.
Johannes Gate, miles.
Ricardus Fulmerstone, generosus.
1552-3
.
Johannes Eston, generosus.
Johannes Sayer, clothyere.
I Mary.
1554
.(Apr.)
Names, &c., with (*) prefixed are supplied from the Crown Office List, in the absence of Original Returns.
*Johannes Eston, armiger.
*Johannes Sawyer.
1 & 2 Philip and Mary.
1554. (Nov.)
Johannes
Returns defaced.
....... **
1555
.
Johannes Eston, armiger.
Humfridus Collect.
1557-8
.
Names with (***) prefixed are supplied from the Crown Office List, in the absence of Original Returns.
***Johannes Eston, armiger.
Robertus Freeman, generosus.
1 Elizabeth.
1558-9
.
John Eston, esq.
Robert Freeman, gent.
1562-3
.
Names, &c., with (****) prefixed are supplied from the Crown Office Lists (of which there are five for this Parliament), in the absence of Original Returns.
****Thomas Cure.
**** Oliff Burr, gent.
1572
.
Names, &c., with (*****) prefixed are supplied from the Crown Office Lists (of which there are three), in the absence of Original Returns.
*****Oliff Burr, gent.
*****Thomas Way, gent.
1584
.
Thomas Waye.
Richard Hutton.
1586
.
Names, &c., with (******) prefixed are supplied from the Crown Office List, in the absence of Original Returns.
******Thomas Cure, esq.
******Richard Hutton, armourer.
1588
and
1588-9
.
Names, &c., with (*******) prefixed are supplied from the Crown Office List, in the absence of Original Returns.
*******Richard Hutton, esq.
******* William Pratt, gent.
1592-3
.
Hugh Browker, esq., of Southwark. Richard Hutton, gent., of Southwark.
1597
.
Edmund Boweyer, esq.
Richard Hutton, gent.
1600
.
Matthew Dale, esq.
Zachariah Locke, esq.
1 James I.
1603-4
.
(
Names with (*) prefixed have been taken from Kipling's Index to the Parliamentary Returns, in the absence of Original Returns.
*George Rivers) **
(*William Cownden).
There is an illegible Return, which is probably for Southwark.
William Mayhewe, gent., of Southwark, vice William Cownden, deceased.
1620-1
.
Richard Yarwood, esq., of the parish of St. Saviour's, Southwark.
Robert Bromfeild, esq., of the parish of St. Saviour's, Southwark.
1623-4
.
Richard Yerwood, esq., of Southwark.
Robert Bromfeilde, esq., of Southwark.
Francis Myngaye, esq., of Southwark.
Richard Yerwood, esq., of Southwark.
(
Names, &c., with (***) prefixed are supplied from the Crown Office List, in the absence of Original Returns.
***Robert Bromfeilde, esq.), vice Francis Myngaye, esq., and Robert Bromfeilde, esq., whose election was declared void.
1 Charles I.
1625
.
Richard Yearwood, esq.. of Southwark.
Names, &c., with (****) prefixed are supplied from the Crown Office List, in the absence of Original Returns.
(****William Coxe, esq.)
Return torn.
1625-6
.
Richard Yearwood. esq., of Southwark.
William Cox, esq., of Southwark.
1627-8
.
Richard Yarwood, esq., of Southwark.
William Coxe, esq., of Southwark.
1640. (Apr.)
Robert Holborne, esq,
Richard Tuffnell, gent
1640
.
(LONG PARLIAMENT.)
Edward Bagshawe, esq.
John White, esq.
Names, &c., with (******) prefixed are supplied from the Crown Office List, which professes to have been "taken in the year
1643
, or there- abouts," in the absence of Original Returns.
******George Thompson, esq.
****** George Snellinge, esq.
Oliver Cromwell.
1654
.
Samuel Hyland, esq.
Robert Warrcupp, esq.
12 Charles II.
1660
.
John Langham, esq.
Thomas Bludworth, esq,
1661
.
(LONG OR PENSIONARY PARLIAMENT).
Sir Thomas Bludworth, knt.
George Moore
Sir Thomas Clarges, knt.,
vice
George Moore, esq., deceased.
1678-9
.
Sir Richard How, knt.
Peter Rich, esq.
1679
.
Sir Richard How, knt.
Peter Rich, esq.
1680-1
.
Sir Richard How, knt.
Peter Rich, esq.
1 James II.
1685
.
Sir Peter Daniel, knt.
Anthony Bowyer, esq.
1688
.
(CONVENTION.)
Sir Peter Rich, knt.
John Arnold, esq.
2 William and Mary.
1689-90
.
Anthony Bowyer, esq.
John Arnold, esq.
7 William III.
1695
.
Anthony Bowyer, esq.
Charles Cox, gent.
1698
.
Charles Cox, esq.
John Cholmley, esq.
1700-1701
.
Charles Cox, esq.
John Cholmley, esq.
1701
.
Charles Cox, esq.
John Cholmley, esq.
1 Anne.
1702
.
Charles Cox, esq.
John Cholmley, esq.
John Cholmley, esq., and Charles Cox, esq., re-elected; their previous election having been declared void.
1705
.
(FIRST PARLIAMENT OF GREAT BRITAIN).
John Cholmley, esq.
Charles Cox, Esq.
1708
.
Charles Cox, esq.
John Cholmley, esq.
1710
.
Sir Charles Cox, knt.
John Cholmley, esq.
Sir George Matthews, knt., vice John Cholmley, esq., deceased.
Return amended by Order of the House, dated 7 February,
1711
-12, by erasing the name of Edmund Halsey, esq., and substituting that of Sir George Mathews, knt.
1713
.
John Lade, esq.
Fisher Tench, esq.
John Lade, esq., and Fisher Tench, esq., re - elected, their former election having been declared void.
1 George I.
1714-15
.
John Lade, esq.
Fisher Tench, esq.
1722
.
George Meggott, esq.
Edmund Halsey, esq.
John Lade, esq.,
vice
George Meggott, esq., deceased.
1 George II.
1727
.
Edward Halsey, esq.
Sir Joseph Eyles, knt.
Thomas Juwen, esq.,
vice
Edmund Halsey, esq., deceased.
1734
.
Thomas Inwen, esq.
George Heathcote, esq.
1741
.
Thomas Inwen, esq.
Ralph Thrale, esq.
Alexander Hume, esq., vice Thomas Inwen, esq., deceased.
1747
.
Alexander Hume, esq.
William Belchier, esq.
1754
.
William Belchier, esq.
William Hammond, esq.
I George III.
1761
.
Alexander Hume, esq.
Joseph Mawbey, esq.
Henry Thrale, esq.,
vice
Alexander Hume, esq., deceased.
1768
.
Sir Joseph Mawbey, bart.
Henry Thrale, esq.
1774
.
Nathaniel Polhill, esq.
Henry Thrale, esq.
1780
.
Sir Richard Hotham, knt.
Nathaniel Polhill, esq.
Henry Thornton, esq., vice Nathaniel Polhill, esq., deceased.
1784
.
Henry Thornton, esq.
Sir Barnard Turner, knt.
Paul le Mesurier, esq.,
vice
Sir Barnard Turner, knt.
1790
.
Henry Thornton, esq.
Paul le Mesurier, esq.
1796
(PARLIAMENT OF GREAT BRITAIN, afterwards in
1801
declared to be FIRST PARLIAMENT
OF THE UNITED KINGDOM.)
1801
.
Henry Thornton, esq.
George Woodford Thellusson, esq.
George Tierney, esq., vice George Woodford Thelusson, esq., whose election was declared void
1802
.
Henry Thornton, esq.
George Tierney, esq.
George Tierney, esq., re-elected after appointment as Treasurer of the Navy.
1806
.
Sir Thomas Turton, bart.
Henry Thornton, esq.
1807
.
Sir Thomas Turton, bart.
Henry Thornton, esq.
1812
.
Charles Calvert, esq.
Henry Thornton, esq.
Charles Barclay, esq.,
vice
Henry Thornton, esq., deceased.
1818
.
Charles Calvert, esq.
Sir Robert Wilson, knt.
1 George IV.
1820
.
Charles Calvert, esq.
Sir Robert Thomas Wilson, knt.
1826
.
Charles Calvert, esq.
Sir Robert Thomas Wilson, knt.
I William IV.
1830
.
John Rawlinson Harris, esq.
Lieut.-Gen. Sir Robert Thomas Wilson, knt.
Charles Calvert, esq.,
vice
John Rawlinson Harris, esq., deceased.
1831
.
Charles Calvert, esq.
William Brougham, esq.
1833
.
William Brougham, esq.
John Humphery, esq.
1835
.
John Humphery, esq.
Daniel Whittle Harvey, esq.
1 Victoria.
1837
.
John Humphery, esq.
Daniel Whittle Harvey, esq.
Daniel Whittle Harvey, esq., re-elected after appointment as
Return amended by Order of the House, dated 21 December,
1796
, by erasing the name of George Woodford Thellusson, and substituting that of George Tierney, esq.
Registrar of Metropolitan Public Carriages.
Benjamin Wood,
vice
Daniel Whittle Harvey, esq., appointed Commissioner of Police for the city of London.
1841
.
John Humphery, esq.
Benjamin Wood, esq.
Sir William Molesworth, bart., vice Benjamin Wood, esq., deceased.
1847
.
John Humphery, esq., of Southwark, one of the aldermen of the city of London.
Sir William Molesworth, bart.
1852
.
Sir William Molesworth, bart.
Apsley Pellatt, esq., of Southwark.
Sir William Molesworth, bart., re-elected after appointment as Chief Commissioner of Works.
Sir William Molesworth, bart., re-elected after appointment as one of the Principal Secretaries of State.
Vice Admiral Sir Charles Napier, K.C.B.,
vice
Sir William Molesworth, bart., deceased.
1857
.
Sir Charles Napier, knt., Vice Admiral of the Navy.
John Locke, esq., M.A., and barrister-at-law.
1859
.
Sir Charles Napier, knt.
John Locke, esq., Q.C.
Austin Henry Layard, esq., vice Sir Charles Napier, K.C.B., deceased.
John Locke, esq., Q.C., re-elected after appointment as Recorder of Brighton.
1865
.
John Locke, esq.
Austen Henry Layard.
1868
.
John Locke, esq.
Austen Henry Layard, esq.
Austen Henry Layard, esq., re-elected after appointment as First Commissioner of Works and Public Buildings.
Lieut.-Col. Marcus Beresford,
vice
Austen Henry Layard, esq., who accepted the Stewardship of the Chiltern Hundreds, county Bucks.
1874
.
John Locke, esq., Q.C.
Col. Francis Marcus Beresford.
Edward George Clarke, esq., barrister-at-law,
vice
John Locke, esq., deceased.
1880
.
A. Cohen.
J. E. T. Rogers.