Athletic Rosters of Tufts University for the year 1985

Kenny, Maura
Sauer, Anne
Crowley, Zachary E.
2007

Men's Indoor Track And Field

Men's Indoor Track And Field

Coaches Cornelius S. Putnam S. Greg Olson Captains Douglas H. Bennett Jerod F. Mason

Varsity Team Record 11 3 0 Tufts 91 Westfield State 71 Tufts 91 Fitchburg State 2 Tufts 53.5 UMassBoston 53 Tufts 53.5 W. P. I. 44 Tufts 53.5 Worchester State 23.5 Tufts 62 Bowdoin 56 Tufts 62 Colby 31 Tufts 62 Bentley 14 Tufts 50 M. I. T. 87 Tufts 30.5 Holy Cross 76 Tufts 30.5 Springfield 64 Tufts 65.5 Bates 61 Tufts 65.5 Brandeis 39.5 7th pl. Greater Boston Conference 6th pl. Division III New Englands 17th pl. Division I New Englands 3 Qualifiers N.C.A.A Nationals

Participants37

Varsity Awards-16 Jeffrey M. Barrow 1986 Bennett, Douglas, H. (Co-captain) 1986 John A. Bennett 1988 Michael C. Butler 1989 Thomas J. Carroll 1988 Eric A. Cutter 1989 James C. Garrett 1988 Robert R. Gheewalla 1989 Mark A. Herlihy 1988 Sean P. Hurley 1989 Damon M. Hussar 1986 Kenichi R. Kagotani 1989 Mason, Jerod F. (Co-captain) 1986 Carl E. Morton 1989 Andrew P. Rockett 1989 Brian J. Springman 1989

Participation-Certificates-21 Keith R. Ainsworth 1987 Jerome Alperovitch 1986 Thomas H. Angus 1989 Todd A. Asadian 1986 Rocco A. Barbieri 1987 Robert K. Feldmann 1989 David W. Gere 1989 Eric J. Hamblett 1989 James A. Hayes 1988 Marc M. Jerome 1989 Brian P. Kearney 1989 Edward H. Mastella 1988 Paul W. McSweeney 1987 Marc J. Michaud 1989 Derek T. Nilsen 1988 Jerome Palmore 1988 David E. Reyna 1989 John Q. Schroter 1987 Guy Steklov 1989 Charles J. Trantanella 1989 Paul P. Yeung 1987

All New England Division I Mile Run Mark Herlihy

All New England Division III Mark Herlihy1000 M Andy Rockett Weight Shean Hurley 1500 M John Bennett 500 M Doug Bennett55 M Bob Kagotani4x800 Eric Cutter4x800 Jerry Mason4x400 Rob Gheewalla4x400 Mike Butler4x400

 Varsity Team Record 11 3 0 
 Tufts 91 Westfield State 71 
 Tufts 91 Fitchburg State 2 
 Tufts 53.5 UMassBoston 53 
 Tufts 53.5 W. P. I. 44 
 Tufts 53.5 Worchester State 23.5 
 Tufts 62 Bowdoin 56 
 Tufts 62 Colby 31 
 Tufts 62 Bentley 14 
 Tufts 50 M. I. T. 87 
 Tufts 30.5 Holy Cross 76 
 Tufts 30.5 Springfield 64 
 Tufts 65.5 Bates 61 
 Tufts 65.5 Brandeis 39.5 
     7th pl. Greater Boston Conference 
     6th pl. Division III New Englands 
     17th pl. Division I New Englands 
     3 Qualifiers N.C.A.A Nationals 

 
Participants37
Varsity Awards-16
Participation-Certificates-21
All New England Division I
All New England Division III

The Athletics Rosters of Tufts University is the result of a project to collect and record the participants in organized athletics at Tufts University. The names contained in these rosters were compiled from the records of the Department of Physical Education/Athletics and particularly the Athletic Association Meeting Minutes and team files, as well as publications such as student newspapers, the ... read more

Subjects
Athletics
Football
Soccer (Men's)
Soccer (Women's)
Sailing (CoEd)
Sailing (Women's)
Cross Country (Men's)
Cross Country (Women's)
Field Hockey
Tennis (Women's)
Volleyball (Women's)
Basketball (Men's)
Basketball (Women's)
Indoor Track and Field (Men's)
Indoor Track and Field (Women's)
Squash (Men's)
Squash (Women's)
Swimming and Diving (Men's)
Swimming and Diving (Women's)
Baseball
Softball
Golf
Lacrosse (Men's)
Lacrosse (Women's)
Outdoor Track and Field (Men's)
Outdoor Track and Field (Women's)
Tennis (Men's)
Department of Phys. Ed./Athletics
Tufts University
Permanent URL
http://hdl.handle.net/10427/37710
ID: tufts:UA069.005.DO.00194
To Cite: DCA Citation Guide
Usage: Detailed Rights